Select Page

Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act (2020)

Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act (2020)

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) establishes a new general data protection law in Singapore, which governs the collection, use and disclosure of individuals’ personal data by organisations. The Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) is established under the PDPA with the key functions, amongst others, of promoting awareness of data protection in Singapore and administering and enforcing the PDPA.

The course will give course participants a good overview and understanding of the PDPA and how it may be applied to the organisations for compliance. In addition to references to relevant parts of the PDPA, the course content is also largely adapted from the Advisory Guidelines published by the PDPC

 

Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act

 

 

SSG Course Reference

TGS-2021007357

 

Course Code

WSQ-PDPA

 

Course Validity Period

01 Oct 2021 to 30 Sept 2023

 

Learning Objectives

On completion of the course, the participant should be able to:

  • Identify legislative and regulatory requirements under the PDPA that the organisation has to comply with;
  • Communicate key legislative and regulatory requirements under the PDPA and related management systems to relevant stakeholders to facilitate compliance;
  • Assess the organisation’s internal policies and procedures to ensure compliance;
  • Identify and document areas of non-compliance in business activities;
  • Assist in the review of the organisation’s guidelines/policies for adherence to requirements under the PDPA;
  • Assist in the implementation of procedures to ensure adherence to requirements under the PDPA in the day-to-day operations of the organisation; and
  • Prepare management report for follow-up action.

 

Course Learning Units

  1. Introduction to Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)
  2. Data Protection Provisions and Do Not Call Provisions
  3. Role of Data Protection Officer (DPO)
  4. Create DIM and Identify Possible Areas of Non-Compliance
  5. Develop a Process for Dispute Resolution
  6. Training and Communications to Staff for Compliance to Data Protection Provisions
  7. Managing Data Breaches

 

Course Duration

3 days, Total: 23 hours

Training 20 hours
Assessment 3  hours
Total Duration of Course 23 hours

 

Awards

Learners that are assessed with competency and achieved at least 75% attendance will be issued with two certificates:

  1. WSQ Statement of Attainment (SOA) by SkillsFuture Singapore (SSG), MySkillsFuture Singapore
  2. Certificate of Attainment by SDH Institute

 

Who is the course for

  1. Compliance Managers or Data Protection Officers (DPOs)
  2. Human Resources, Admin and IT personnel
  3. Sales, Marketing and Business Development Executives/Managers, who need to be involved in data protection matters
  4. Customer Service personnel who need to be involved in data protection matters

 

 

Entry Requirements

There are no pre-requisites for this course. However, learners should have some related working experience and are likely to be managing personal data in their job scope.

 

Mode of Delivery

Classroom facilitation and Practical Training

 

Special Requirements to Take Note

All materials will be provided

 

Mode of Assessment

Written Exam

 

Course Schedule (Next available intake(s))

25 – 27 October 2021

 

Course Fee

 

1) Company-Sponsored (SME^)

90% Funding, capped at $25/hr.

(A) Refundable Registration Fee (Including GST) : $20.00

(B) Full Fee (Before GST) : $700.00

(C) 7% GST x (B) : $49.00

(D) Nett Fees after Funding: $70.00 (Singaporean), $70.00 (Singapore PR)

Total Fee Payable (Including GST) (A+C+D) : $139.00

 

2) Base-line Funding for Company-Sponsored (Non-SME)

(For Singaporean age 21-39 years old, or Singapore PR above 21 years old)

80% Funding, capped at $17/hr.

(A) Refundable Registration Fee (Including GST) : $20.00

(B) Full Fee (Before GST) : $700.00

(C) 7% GST x (B) : $49.00

(D) Nett Fees after Funding: $355.00 (Singaporean), $355.00 (Singapore PR)

Total Fee Payable (Including GST) (A+C+D) : $424.00

 

3) Base-line Funding for Self-Sponsored

(For Singaporean age 21-39 years old, or Singapore PR above 21 years old)

80% Funding, capped at $17/hr.

(A) Refundable Registration Fee (Including GST) : $20.00

(B) Full Fee (Before GST) : $700.00

(C) 7% GST x (B) : $49.00

(D) Nett Fees after Funding: $355.00 (Singaporean), $355.00 (Singapore PR)

Total Fee Payable (Including GST) (A+C+D) : $424.00

 

4) MCES: Self – Sponsored 

(For Singaporean age 40 years old and above)

90% Funding, capped at $25/hr.

(A) Refundable Registration Fee (Including GST) : $20.00

(B) Full Fee (Before GST) : $700.00

(C) 7% GST x (B) : $49.00

(D) Nett Fees after Funding: $70.00 (Singaporean), N.A (Singapore PR)

Total Fee Payable (Including GST) (A+C+D) : $139.00

 

5) Course Fee Payable

(Without Funding)

(A) Refundable Registration Fee (Including GST) : $20.00

(B) Full Fee (Before GST) : $700.00

(C) 7% GST x (B) : $49.00

(D) Nett Fees after Funding: N.A (Singaporean), N.A (Singapore PR)

Total Fee Payable (Including GST) (A+B+C) : $482.24

 

Fees can be further offset by SkillsFuture Credit for Singapore Citizens aged 25 and above. Singapore Citizens aged 21 to 31 may also offset fees with the Post-Secondary Education Account Funds for self-sponsored.

^ SME: Singapore registered companies with

(i) at least 30% local sharing AND

(ii) group annual sales less than or equal to $100 million OR

(iii) group employment size less than or equal to 200 people

 

Important Notes

Grant amounts indicated above do not include absentee payroll (AP) funding as this is dependent on the trainee’s hourly basic salary (other than for trainees supported by surrogate Employers, where AP is computed on flat rate independent of salary).

For Companies/Employers:

  • Please click here on how to calculate Absentee Payroll
  • Please click here on how to claim your Absentee Payroll
  • Please click here on how to claim your SkillsFuture Enterprise Credits

 

For Individuals:

 

Register for Course

Complete application form here

For further assistance, please email us at admissions@sdh.edu.sg

Check for more Professional Courses in Singapore, delivered by the Academy Of Lifelong Learning @SDH.

 

Equip yourself with skills and knowledge on how to manage compliance via a hands-on and practical based approach.

Quick Inquiry


Download our Program Brochure here

Program Pathway

 
diploma
diploma
advance-diploma
diploma
Facebook Messenger

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This